Delicious Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Muffins

WARNING:  Do not read this post if you are hungry!

It really didn't take me long at all to bust out the pumpkin this year.  You may remember how last year (at least where we lived) there was a pumpkin shortage!  By the time I finally found canned pumpkin in the stores, I stocked up big time.  I'm simply a sucker for all things pumpkin.

So on September 1st, I declared it the season of pumpkin and started a pumpkin-baking marathon!  In my house, I'm really the only person who eats sweets.  (Okay, sometimes Little Man eats a few bites, but his little appetite doesn't count for much!)  Often I crave sweets and make batches of something yummy.  Then altogether too soon, I get a little tired of the yummy things I bake.

Not these muffins.

This recipe makes a whopping 2 1/2-3 dozen.  But I am enjoying each and every morsel--and still eating them 3 times a day!  In all the food marriages in all the world, I think pumpkin and chocolate could surely have the most enduring love of all.

Pumpkin Muffins

3 1/3 c. flour

2 1/4 c. sugar

2 tsp. baking soda

1 tsp. cinnamon

1 tsp. salt

2 c. pumpkin

4 eggs

1 c. oil (May also substitute 1 c. applesauce instead!)

2/3 c. water

1 tsp. vanilla

1 c. chocolate chips (I'm not gonna lie.  I usually add many more!)

 

Mix together first 5 ingredients.  Make a well and add liquid ingredients.  Mix in chocolate chips.  Spoon into muffin tins.  Bake at 350 for 15 minutes.  Makes about 2 1/2-3 dozen muffins.

* If you're in the mood for pumpkin bread, this make a yummy pumpkin bread too!!

 

If you don't want to copy down the recipe...

Take it from me--these are delish!!  You know you want some!!


And in case you're wondering what happened to Wednesday's Wowzers, this recipe is SO yummy, I felt it necessary to interrupt my regular schedule just to share it with you!

Have a happy day!

PS Don't forget to check out today's Creative Carousel project--an adorable autumn shutter by Sew Dang Cute Crafts!

 

Linking up to The Idea Room

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...


Comments

  1. YUM! did I SAY YUM? love fall and pumpkin treats. WINKS-jen

  2. LOVE pumpkin muffins! I make some that have way less ingredients… this college girl has to save money! They are super easy and super yummy, so if you’re ever in a hurry to get some made check out this recipe!

    http://vinson-nicole.blogspot.com/2010/11/happy-wednesday-its-busy-day-for-me.html

  3. These are one of my husbands favorites! I would be his favorite wife ever if I made these for him!!

  4. I love pumpkin! Must try these, thank you for the recipe!

  5. YUM!! They look so good! This will be a “must try”!

  6. Oh how scrumptious. I love pumpkin and these look fantastic. Bookmarking this page! Thanks so much for sharing Alison!

  7. Michelle P says:

    Darn it Allison!!! Now I have to go to the store and get some pumpkin!! How dare you 😛 lol. Thank you so much, I was looking for a recipe for these, but not very hard because I know what it can do to my hips, haha! I am super excited to try them! I LOVE all things fall!!

  8. I’ve had something similar before and it was delicious! Gonna have to try these!

  9. I am definitely going to try those! I love pumpkin too, and we had a shortage here and I stocked up big time. I make pumpkin chocolate chip cookies and now I think I will need to make some tomorrow. LOL They are addictive.

  10. I saw that Pumpkin was on sale at Smiths here in Utah. And starting to thinking “Wow” it is that time of year. Your post is my second reminder today…

  11. Hooray for pumpkin baking! We made some like these this past weekend too! :) Yours look awesome!
    Lina
    Fancy Frugal Life

  12. YES! They are very yummy! I made mine this afternoon but I made it in a loaf pan. Thank you again for sharing!!

  13. They look DELICIOUS Alison!!!! Thanks for sharing the recipe!!!!

  14. Yum…that looks pretty darn delicious. Thanks for your well wishes and your sweet comment on my blog. :)

  15. Thank you Thank You Thank You for posting…this looks super good and easy to make…a wonderful way to bring in Fall…also my favorite season!

    Thanks again! :)

  16. I absolutely want some of those — now I’m wishing I hadn’t forgotten to buy pumpkin at the grocery store yesterday.

  17. So, are you talking like one 15 oz can of like Libbys 100% Pure Pumpkin? Not pumpkin puree? If so, then I am going to be in heaven tomorrow making these muffins!!! :) Thanks!

  18. I made these last night!! YUMM-O!!

  19. I should have heeded your warning. I want a muffin now. But it is almost my bedtime, so I’ll have to wait to make them later.
    I’ll be featuring them at my linky party tomorrow. Wanna make sure and share the pumpkin love with everyone. :)

  20. Made these tonight!! They are so quick and easy – and not to mention DELICIOUS !!! Thanks for sharing :)

Trackbacks

  1. […] Gorgeous Rose Wedding Cake at I’m Topsy Turvy No-Sew Fabric Pumpkins at Happy Hour Projects Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Muffins at Oopsey Daisy Fall Wreath at Ol Alouette Crochet Owl at Bits & Bobs Burlap Banner Wreath at […]

  2. […] recipe is from Oopsey Daisy Blog. Share this:PrintEmailFacebookTwitterStumbleUponLike this:LikeBe the first to like this post. […]

Speak Your Mind

*

CommentLuv badge